Milwaukee Special Guest Lineup!

The Milwaukee Film Festival kicks off tomorrow, September 27, with a slew of fest favorites and premieres.  Below you will find a list, courtesy of the MFF crew, of the screenings featuring special guests from the respective film’s crew.

Be sure to plan your schedule accordingly with the Festival Genius schedule so you can fully take advantage of this information!

FILMMAKERS

3,2,1…Frankie Go Boom
Elliott Lewitt – Executive Producer 

Saturday, Sept 29 • 9:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

An Affair of the Heart
Sylvia Carminer – Director
Melanie Lentz-Janney – Executive Producer

Friday, Sept 28 • 7 PM • Downer Theatre
Saturday, Sept 29 • 5:45 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

An American Contradiction (from the Shorts: Quiet Riots program)
Vanessa Yuille – Director
Wednesday, Oct 3 • 4:30 PM • Downer Theatre
Saturday, Oct 6 • 4 PM • Oriental Theatre

Andrew Bird: Fever Year
Xan Aranda – Director/Producer
Angelo Valencia – editor

Saturday, Sept 29 • 9:45 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 30 • 3 PM • Oriental Theatre

As Goes Janesville
Brad Lichtenstein – Director

Saturday, Oct 6 • 5 PM • Oriental Theatre
Monday, Oct 8 • 2:15 PM • Oriental Theatre
Tuesday, Oct 9 • 7:15 PM • Downer Theatre
Thursday, Oct 11 • 8:15 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Beauty is Embarrassing
Neil Berkeley – Director
Wayne White – Subject

Sunday, Sept 30 • 5 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 30 • 6:30 PM • Alterra Prospect (party)

Bending Towards The Light
Brad Pruitt – Director

Sunday, Oct 7 • 7:15 PM • Oriental Theatre
Monday, Oct 8 • 5 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Blackmail
Alloy Orchestra – Live Orchestral Accompaniment 

Monday, Oct 8 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

Brooklyn Castle
Katie Dellamaggiore – Director
Nelson Dellamaggiore – Producer

Wednesday, Oct 10 • 5 PM • Oriental Theatre

Chilly (from the Shorts: Whodunit? program)
Dylan Kohler – Director
Monday, Oct 1 • 6 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Cock Gun (short film screening before Klown)
Jack Packard – Director
Saturday, Oct 6 • Midnight • Oriental Theatre

Deadweight
Adam Bartlett – Director
John Pata – Director

Saturday, Sept 29 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Alex Gibney – Presenter

Friday, Oct 5 • 2:15 PM • Oriental Theatre

Don’t Stop Believin’: Everyman’s Journey
Joshua Green – Executive Producer

Sunday, Sept 30 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Giant Spider Invasion
Bill Rebane – Director
Mark Borchardt – Presenter

Saturday, Oct 6 • 9:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

A Girl Like Her
Ann Fessler – Director

Sally Burke – subject
Wednesday, Oct 3 • 7 PM • Downer Theatre

I Am X (part of the Kids Shorts Sized Medium program)
Elise Fachon – Director
Saturday, Sept 29 • 12:15 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 30 • 11 AM • Fox-Bay Cinema

I Want My Name Back
Joshua Green – Executive Producer

Friday, Sept 28 • 9:45 PM • Oriental Theatre

Inland Empire
J. Hoberman – Presenter

Sunday, Sept 30 • 4 PM • Downer Theatre

The Jeffrey Dahmer Files
Chris James Thompson – Director 

Tuesday, Oct 2 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre
Monday, Oct 8 • 2:15 PM • Oriental Theatre
Tuesday, Oct 9 • 7:15 PM • Downer Theatre
Thursday, Oct 11 • 8:15 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Last Day At Lambeau
Michael Johnson – Writer
David Neelson – Producer
Michael Neelson – Director/Producer

Saturday, Sept 29 • 1 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 30 • Noon • Fox-Bay Cinema
Tuesday, Oct 2 • 7 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Little Red
Tate Bunker – Director

Sunday, Sept 30 • 7:15 PM • Oriental Theatre
Wednesday, Oct 3 • 4:30 PM • Oriental Theatre
Wednesday, Oct 10 • 7:15 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Me At The Zoo
Jack Turner – Producer

Saturday, Sept 29 • 7:30 PM • Downer Theatre
Thursday, Oct 4 • 4:30 PM • Fox Bay Cinema

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Alex Gibney – Director
Arthur Budzinski – Subject
Gary Smith – Subject

Friday, Oct 5 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

The Milwaukee Show
Tate Bunker – 
Studies In Space
Brooke Duckart – Cat Waco
Jon Elliott – The Evilest of Sorcerers
Ericka Frederick – Walking Peace
Erik Ljung – Sing (For Trouble)
Blyth Renate Meier – So I Could Fly Away
Steven Miosku – Gears
Giorgi Mrevlishvili – Reflection (Anarekli)
Brian McGuire – She Leaves The City
Nathaniel Schardin – The Vampire Formerly Known As Dracula
Sean Williamson – Sing (For Trouble)
Thursday, Oct 4 • 7 PM • Oriental Theatre

No God No Master
Terry Green – Director
(plus local cast & crew)

Sunday, Oct 7 • 7:30 PM • Oriental Theatre
Tuesday, Oct 9 • 7:15 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

The Princess Bride
John Axford – Presenter

Saturday, Oct 6 • 2:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

Remote Area Medical (from the Shorts: Quiet Riots program)
Jeff Reichert – Director
Farihah Zaman – Director
Saturday, Sept 29 • 7:15 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

Sans Soleil
J. Hoberman – Presenter

Saturday, Sept 29 • 4:45 PM • Oriental Theatre

Sleepover
Laj P. Waghray – Director

Sunday, Oct 7 • 4:15 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema
Wednesday, Oct 10 • 7:45 PM • Oriental Theatre

Taxi to the Darkside
Alex Gibney – Director

Thursday, Oct 4 • 6:45 PM • Oriental Theatre

Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross IV – Director
Turner Ross – Director

Saturday, Oct 6 • 9:30 PM • Oriental Theatre

We’re Not Broke
Victoria Louise Bruce – Director/Producer
Karin Lynne Hayes, Director/Producer

Saturday, Sept 29 • 4 PM • Oriental Theatre
Sunday, Sept 30 • 7:30 PM • Fox-Bay Cinema

PANELISTS

Access and Ethics in Documentary Filmmaking
Saturday, Oct 6 • 1 PM • Kenilworth Square East 640
• Janet Fitch – New Moon Productions
• Bill Ross IV – Director, Tchoupitoulas
• Turner Ross – Director, Tchoupitoulas

Chinese Cinema in a Transnational Frame
Saturday, Sept 29 • 1 PM • Kenilworth Square East 640
• Jennifer Feeley – Assistant Professor, University of Iowa
• Dr. Jian Xu – Associate Professor, UW-Milwaukee

Dahmer, Milwaukee
Sunday, Oct 7 • 5 PM • Kenilworth Square East 640
• Dr. Joe Austin – Associate Professor of History, UW-Milwaukee
• James E. Causey – Columnist, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
• Dr. Pat Kennedy – Former homicide detective, Milwaukee Police Department; key interrogator in the
Dahmer investigation
• Chris James Thompson – Director, The Jeffrey Dahmer Files

Film Distro 101
Saturday, Sept 29 • 3 PM • Kenilworth Square East 640
• Xan Aranda – director/producer, Andrew Bird: Fever Year
• Victoria Louise Bruce – Director/Producer, We’re Not Broke
• Andrew Carlin – Head of Theatrical Sales and Acquisitions, Music Box Films
• Silke Cole – Film Distribution Consultant
• Karin Lynne Hayes – Director/Producer, We’re Not Broke
• Karen Roberts – CEO KLR Entertainment; former Senior VP Acquisitions, Entertainment Studios

Financing Your Film
Sunday, Oct 7 • 2 PM • Kenilworth Square East 640
• ldi Toth Davy – Managing Director, Altadena Films
• Mark Foote – Flexible Films LLC
• Michael Raisler – Creative Director/Executive Producer, Cinereach
• Erin Sorensen – president, Third Stage Consulting, Inc.

MKE At Risk: After-School Programs
Wednesday, Oct 10 • 7:30 PM • Kenilworth Square East 640
• Alan Borsuk – Senior Fellow in Law and Public Policy, Marquette University Law School

State of Cinema in the 21st Century: Film After Film
Sunday, Sept 30 • 1 PM • Downer Theatre
• Keynote Speaker: J. Hoberman – Author, Film Critic

Three A-holes Talk About Web Videos
Saturday, Oct 6 • 7 PM • Y-Not III Tavern
• Jay Bauman – Red Letter Media
• Kara Mulrooney – Gal Friday Films
• Jack Packard – Funny Or Die
• Mike Stoklasa – Red Letter Media

JUDGES

CREAM CITY CINEMA
John Axford – Milwaukee Brewers
Deb McClutchy – Oscilloscope Pictures
Michael Raisler – Creative Director, Cinereach; Executive producer, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Laurel Ward – VP of Development, Ocean Pictures

COMPETITION PROGRAM
Ildi Toth Davy – Altadena Pictures
David Heuring – Cinematographer
Brad Wilke – Programmer, Seattle International Film Festival

This entry was posted in Festival Genius, Festival News and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.